Privacy Policy

Puxton Park Privacy Policy (V3. 23.07.2021)

This privacy notice sets out how Puxton Park uses and protects any information that you provide. This notice may occasionally be updated; you should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

We ask that you read this Privacy Policy ('the Policy') carefully as it contains important information about how we will use your personal data.
For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA2018) and, Puxton Ltd ('we' or 'us') is the 'data controller' (i.e. the company who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data).

We take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience.

Who are we?

Puxton Ltd. (Puxton Park) is a family adventure park located in Somerset, UK.

What information do we collect from you?

We take your privacy seriously and your information will always be handled confidentially.

Puxton Ltd. may collect the following information:

Personal details such as name, age and gender.

Contact information including residential address, email and phone number.

Information such as your preferences, activities and interests.

A clear photograph is required for membership activation for identity verification purposes.

Financial details when a single transaction has taken place or when taking out any pre-paid or direct-debit membership.

Other information relevant to customer surveys and feedback.

How do we collect your information?

When you use our services, for example booking an admission ticket online, we collect data to make these services work for you. Data can be collected in the following ways:

Joining as a Park Member.

Booking a private event or birthday party.

Visiting the Meadows Restaurant and filling out a feedback form.

When submitting your details on a website booking form.

Enquiring about services in person, by phone, website or email.

Registering to use 3rd party applications such as GoCardless, WifiSparks.

Filling in a paper-based or digital form.

Completing a paper-based, face-to-face, telephone, or electronic survey.

Participating in a competition, event or a promotion sponsored by us.

Clicking onto a follow through advert, email, or  For example: Click here to register.

CCTV located within the park.

Sharing your location and device information.

How we use your information

We use your personal information to administer and deliver services relevant to your membership contract, such as inform you of bookings and purchases. We will also notify you of services, products and any other information linked to your membership. A photograph is required for each member for the purpose of identity validation. Photographs are stored securely on our database. We also hold information on people who have been banned from using our facilities and premises.

We use CCTV at several locations for Health & Safety monitoring and for your security. CCTV footage may be shared with the Police or other statutory bodies in the event of an incident.

The information we collect from you is held on our secure data management system.

Puxton Ltd. will only share your data with third parties who process data related to the administration of your membership on our behalf e.g. the processing of your direct debit or internal reporting systems. We only use GDPR and DPA2018 compliant companies.

Should you contact us with a comment or request for information about our services we will only use your details for this matter and will not contact you for any other purpose unless you have given us consent to do so.

Provided we have been given your consent, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes, contacting you by your preferred method of communication. We may use the information to improve our facilities and services.

How secure is my information?

Your information will always be handled confidentially and we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties, unless we have your permission, or are required by law to do so. We will only share your data with parties where we have a data sharing agreement in place.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. We are committed to handling data in accordance with the data protection principles under the General Data Protection Regulations and the DPA2018.

Younger customers

For membership purposes, we will continue to hold a young person’s data on our system for the purpose of delivering services to them and their families. We will not contact the young person directly with services or products related to their membership unless they have specifically requested for us to do so. Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 2018 we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent.

How long do we retain your information?

If a membership containing personal data has become inactive, it will be kept for no longer than 3 years unless it is necessary for auditing purposes or is relevant to an accident and/or claim. When personal information has been retained in relation to an accident or claim by an adult, Puxton Ltd. will retain your information for a minimum of 3 years. Information relating to accidents to minors (under the age of 16years) will be kept until the minor has reached the age of 21years.

CCTV images are kept for a minimum of 31 days. In the event of an incident we may retain it until any investigations are concluded.

How can I change my personal information?

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following way:

Contact preferences:

If you wish to change how you are contacted or wish to receive no contact from us regarding your membership, you can inform us by writing to info@puxton.co.uk

Incorrect or Incomplete Details:

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please either: email, write or speak to a member of our reception team, contactable on info@puxton.co.uk and 01934523500.

How can I erase my details?

You can request to erase your details at any time in person, by email (info@puxton.co.uk), or by post. There may be circumstances in which Puxton Ltd. can refuse requests to erase your details, for example, if your membership contract has yet to expire, you owe an outstanding sum of money, for medical or legal reasons, or if you have been banned from using our facilities and premises.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulations and the DPA2018. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Puxton Park, Cowslip Lane, Hewish, N. Somerset, BS24 6AH

There needs to be advise on how they can complain if we have not handled their data appropriately or dealt with an inpidual’s request properly. They can put their complaint in writing to us or alternatively directly to the ICO (insert address etc.)

Use of our Website

Information about www.puxton.co.uk and its online and transaction tools.

What information do we collect?

We may collect, and use the following types of information:

Information that you have provided to us for the purposes of purchasing a product, or registering for a service.

Information relating to any transactions through www.puxton.co.uk

Information relating to online enquiries.

Information that you provide for the purpose of subscribing to our newsletters.

Information about your device, your online visits and how you use our website e.g. referral source, length of visit, page views, website navigation. This includes your geographical location, device type, browser type.

Any other information that you submit to us.

Cookies

We use cookies on our website www.puxton.co.uk to help provide our online visitors with an easy, reliable, faster, and safe service.

Cookies are small files which are placed on your computer, tablet or mobile phone, as you browse through websites. We use cookies to discover how our website visitors are using our online services and to look at how to make these work better. Cookies cannot be used to identify you personally. You can control cookies through the settings on your web browser.

Here are a few examples of some of the ways we use cookies to improve the online services we provide:

We enable a service to recognise your device so you don’t need to submit the same information several times.

Our site recognises that you may already have setup an account username and password so you don’t need to repeat the task.

We measure how many people are using our services, so we can improve services.

Below are examples of cookies served through our website hosted on puxton.co.uk domain

Puxton.co.uk/tickets: Enables customers to set up a Puxton Park Account

Myonlinebooking.co.uk/PuxtonPark: Enables customers to book tickets online

Google-analytics.com: We use Google Analytics to monitor and measure our website activity

Email Newsletter

We operate an email newsletter program, used to inform subscribers about products and services supplied by us. Users can subscribe through an online automated process should they wish to do so.

Email marketing campaigns published by us may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity [this is by no means a comprehensive list]. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply you with more relevant content based around your activity. This data is anonymised for analytical purposes.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 you are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. Puxton Ltd t/a Puxton Park Updated July 2021

External Links

We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked websites despite our best efforts. You should therefore note that you click on external links at your own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement, and actions taken through external social media platforms that we participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

We will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage anyone wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact the respective platform through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

We may use social sharing buttons and you are advised before using such social sharing buttons that you do so at your own discretion.
By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs [web addresses] (this is an example: http://bit.ly/zyVUBo).

Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Sharing of the information

Puxton Ltd uses the above-described information to tailor content to suit your needs. We will not share information about inpidual users with any third party, except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of our users or the public. Under the Data Protection Act 2018 you may request a copy of personal information held about you by us. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy. Puxton Ltd t/a Puxton Park Updated July 2021

Opt-out policy

Puxton Ltd gives users options wherever necessary and practical.

Our contact details

We welcome your feedback and questions. If you wish to contact us, please write to us at: Puxton Park, Cowslip Lane, Hewish, Weston super Mare, BS24 6AH or call us on 01934 523500.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access our website.